Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Mid-cycle bleeding after taking idoz72 post unprotected sex. Side effects of pill?

doctor my fiance and i had sex using a condom but it broke and due to the situation she took idoz 72 within 3 hrs of the intercourse. 11-12 days later she started bleeding but the bleeding is very less for the second day as compared to her regular periods.... we know the side effects of the pill and that the periods make get irregular but just want to confirm that everything is alright and is there anything to worry?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  859
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have taken after pills within 3 hours of intercourse & as a result you get withdrawal bleed so nothing to worry for pregnancy.
When you take after pills due to weak preparation of endometrium you may get light bleeding.
So nothing to worry.
If you don't want child you may take birth control pills.
Taking after pills is not a method of birth control.
It is an emergency tool & used for emergency only.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor