Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Microsuction procedure on left ear. Small amount of wax in right ear, sounds slightly imbalance seeming vacuum is loud. Putting ear drops in left ear. Should I put ear drops in right ear and leave them to re balance?

Hi, Went for microsuction procedure today due to a build of wax in my left ear. On the diagnosis it was discovered that there was a small amount of wax also in my right ear. My left ear was initially cleared with fantastic results but my right ear now sounds slightly out of balance/muffled to the left ear that had most wax build up. Is it normal to have this small imbalance after microsuction seeming as the vacuum is quite loud? I have only been putting drops in my left ear on a continuous basis, but none in my right ear, can this be an issue? Should I put some drops in my right ear? Should I just leave my ear alone and give it time to rebalance acoustically to my left ear? Many thanks
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, there can be some edema in the external auditory canal skin post suctioning and it can be more in the ear in which you were not using drops and the wax must have been harder. This is not to be worried about and this will subside in few days. This swelling can lead to muffled feeling. If the problem does not resolve, you need to see the ENT again and he/she can examine the ear drum. Regards
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor