Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Microgynon 30 ED, Levlen ED, weight gain,

I was on Microgynon 30 ED for over a year and my doctor chanhes me to Levlen ED which I was only on for four months and just changed back as it made me gain a lot of weight , I started Microgynon 30 ED Again about 13 days ago and have got a meduim period 8 days early? When i was first ever on the pill (Microgynon 30 ED)i use to get my period around the start of the month like i am now but it all changed when I was put on Levlen, could my body just be confused and trying to get use to the new pill again ?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  849
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
seven days before or after the due date is considered normal.
nothing to worry.
this can happen with any drug , any month..
stil li advice if 8 days delay occur get your urine tested.
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor