Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Microcalcification on right breast. Histroy of same symptoms in left breast and removal of the same and total hysterectomy. Histroy of cancer in family. Serious?

Last year I had microcalifications in my left breast. I had the area removed and thank God it was benign. This year I went for my routine mammogram and this time they found the exact same thing on my right breast. I had a stereotatic biopsy on yesterday and I am currently waiting for the results. I am a 48 year old african american woman with two children. I had a total hysterectomy May of 2012. Should I be concerned about this reoccurence? Is this something that is stress relateed? Diet related? Is this like a pre-cursor to breast cancer? I do have a history of breast cancer in my family on my mother's side. She had two sisters that had breast cancer and both have passed away.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Breast calcification is a common finding in mammogram. Most of the time it is benign process but sometimes this can be due to cancer.There are 2 types of calcification. Macrocalcification is usually benign and needs no further test but microcalcification can be benign which is the case in 80% of lesion or can be cancerous.
So for confirmation or if it looks doubtful you have to do repeat mammogram or biopsy.
It is good that you have undergone biopsy an it will give you definite answer.
Although it is not directly related to stress , reducing fat rich diet helps in reducing risk of breast cancer.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Microcalcifications can be seen in both benign and mailgnant conditions but are more suggestive of DCIS (which is a precursor lesion to breast cancer). Considering your family history of cancer, it is good that you had it biopsied.
This lesion is not stress related but can have a familial predisposition.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor