Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Metastatic liver cancer. No antibiotics prescribed. Ultrasound done of abdomen, FNAC. Treatment?

Hello doctor, my mother who is 50 diagnosed of metastatic liver cancer ,here i am being misguided regarding whom to consult and where to.....I am in XXXXX, and here the waiting period in this govt institutes is too long....please tell me what i shall do......the test conducted are usg whole abdomen , fnac , cect,etc.....but no medication suggested.........visited many doctors but of confusing conclusion....
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
First of all, antibiotic does not cure cancer.
Secondly, you did not tell us what is the report of USguided FNAC from liver metastases.
Assuming your mother has metastatic carcinoma, you should consult with a general surgeon first. He will guide you.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor