Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Metallic taste in the mouth. Have hemochromatosis. High sugar levels. Are these related?

Hi, i have a permanent citrus/mentallic taste in my mouth. I also have hemochromatosis and have add v sections in the past. Count was 1250 down to 48. But haven t had one for an less to years. I know that currently my sugar level in urine are high, though I am avoiding all suger where possible. Could this taste be connected?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
HI. PATIENT WHO ARE DIAGNOSED WITH HEMOCHROMATOSIS CAN DEVELOP DIABETES MELLITUS. IT IS CAUSED BY SAME PATHOLOGICAL PROCESS OF HEMOCHROMATOSIS and henc are both linked together. a good control of your hemoglobin level by routine venesections will be required to control your blood sugar. moreover you will be required insulin to control your sugar levels. Meet a diabetologist aat the earliest.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor