Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Metal plates and screws fixed in humerus bone through surgery. Is it safe to lift weights and do push ups for toning the body?

I have metal plates and screws put in my humerus bone 2 years ago. My question is it okay to lift weights? I am trying to lose weight and then work on my muscles. I am thinking of starting with 3 lbs dumbbells. Also, is it okay to do push ups? my weight as of today is 160 lbs, my goal is 135 lbs so i ll probably start toning up by then.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I think you should be able to lift weights but start cautiously. The same thing goes for pushups as well. In fact, weight bearing exercises are often prescribed to accelerate healing.
But if you are trying to lose weight, it would be a good idea to start doing cardiovascular exercise for 5 times a week and weight training twice a week.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor