Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Mercury filling related infection in mouth, spinal meningitis diagnosed, have nodules. What is wrong?

I have been ill for 4 months. Started with mercury filling related infection in my mouth and progressed in a month and a half to spinal meningitis diagnosed by P.A with a spinal tap. Told me to go home and rest, there was nothing he could do. Symptoms continued, acute phonophobia , zombie red eyes, acute photophobia , extremely sensitive head with nodules all over my head ( not visible) including my face. Lost 20 lbs and went to N.D. Had been on water, fruit diet for a month and a half. N.D. said I was sodium, protein, calcium deprived and basically on my way out. Put on high protein, sodium diet with strong herbal antivirals. In last three wks have gotten hydrochloric acid IV s from Dr. Red eyes from onset and a month ago severe corneal edema. Now itching dry raised pink patches on forearms and ankles. Also nodules under arms since spinal tap. Am not dizzy but can t maintain balance and never a headache, even after spinal tap. What am I experiencing, please. Tired of living in a dark room.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

Based on the information you provided, you most probably have 2 concurrent events going on: mercury poisoning and an infection.

Your best bet at this point is to check your blood mercury level and test your blood for specific infectious agent that may cause all this and test this agent for sensitivity to specific antibiotics.

Talk to your doctor about these possibilities.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor