Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Mentoux test was positive for tuberculosis, lungs clear, spine infected, dizziness. Precautions ?

my wife did mentoux test and got positive for tuberculosis . Her lungs had no infection and it is clear. But it was infected to spine and the fluid went into brain causing dizziness . she was not started her medication yet. she was seeing the doctor next week. my question is can i have oral sex and kiss with her? what precautions should i take?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The history given by you suggests that your wife has spine tuberculosis which has spread to brain/ meninges.
The tubercular infection of the lungs is highly infectious and it spreads to others via fomites.
In cases associated with sputum production are also very infectious.

In contrast, tuberculosis of other sites like spine (bone) and brain/ meninges is not as infectious as pulmonary tuberculosis.

Treatment with anti-tubercular drugs is required to render the infected person non-infectious. A minimum of one month treatment is needed for this.

To be on the safer side start the treatment and after continue it for 2 weeks to 4 weeks. try to avoid sexual contact for this period.
Once your wife responds well to anti-tubercular drugs (i.e. has no side effects), there is no risk of spread of infection.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor