Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mensturation delay with birth control, what can be the consequences ?

I wnt to delay my periods, and i will take primolute for that, but can i also take birth control pill along with primolute? what can be the consequences? plzz help
Asked On : Sat, 20 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Primolut is a progesterone pill.. these pills can also act as a minipill which is a contraceptive pill, when used as one pill a day for not 28 days.. So I guess, if you are using primulut N three tablets a day for 10 to 14 days, then you may use the minipills one tablet a day for the next 14days so as to complete the birth control shedule.... Consult with your doctor if that is  ok before trying this and if it can be done on long term basis, as I have less knowledge on this...

Answered: Sun, 21 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor