Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Menstrual like cramps, abdominal pain, bloating & diarrhea. Had hysterectomy, have cyst & fluid in fallopian tube. Family history of colon, cervical & breast cancer.

I had a partial hysterectomy in 2005. I recently started expereincing some menstral type cramping and lover abdomianl pain and bloating and diahrreah. I just had internal vaginal ultrasound and it showed a cyst and fluid in my rt fallopian tube . dr put me on low dose birth control and wants to see me again in 4 weeks. Just curious I guess of what this could mean. I have a hystory of colon,cervical, and breast cancer in my family.Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
history of cancer ois to be taken seriously. iw ill advice you to get thourugh screeining for colon cancer tha is colonoscopy as it has syptoms of bloating and abdominal paijn.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor