Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Menstrual like cramping radiating to legs. On mirena. Pain getting worse. What to do?

Hello, I am having menstrual like cramping that has now gone down into both of my legs and hurts worse than ever before. I currently have the Mirena ( IUD ). I do not have periods with it. I have experienced cramping like this before but it is getting worse. My cramping usually occurs right after intercourse but this has been steady going on for the past 2 1/2 hours. I did have intercourse almost 3 hours ago and it has been going on continuously since then, and constantly getting worse!
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Mirena intrauterine contraceptive device is associated with some side effects.
Menstrual irregularities and pain are common side effects.
Contraceptive insertion is associated with regularization of menstrual cycles and reducation in the amount of menstrual flow but not complete cessation of menstrual flow.
Is the pain associated with intercourse started after insertion of Mirena or it was present since before.
Pain, discharge or bleeding associated with or after intercourse is alarming and should be investigated.
The symptoms of cramping pain especially after intercourse is suggestive of infection.
Consult your gynecologist for clinical examination, relevant investigations and management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor