Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Menstrual cycle of 20 days, want to conceive, clofert-100mg, duphaston-10mg for irregular periods, safe to take medication ?

my marriage has been 2 months ago.due to some reasons me and my husband cannot staying with each other.we meet only in 1-2 weeks for 2-3 menstruation cycle is 20 days.i want a to concieve.i meet a gynae .she gave me clofert-100mg for five days from 3rd day of my menstruation cycle.and also give duphaston-10mg for regularise the period for 10 days from 15th day of my menstruation cycle.i want to know should i take these tablets at this time.i am 30 years and want baby asap.please reply .
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  618
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
you have to use the tablets prescribed by your doctor.
As clofert will cause induction of ovulation,
and duphaston will maintain the luteal phase they are needed for conceiving and maintenance of pregnancy.
You can follow the growth of your follicle by ultrasound examination.
After using the tablets you plan that you and your husband stay together between 12th to 16 th day of your cycle.
By this the possibility of conception increases.
Including with this you have to maintain your weight in normal range and should take good diet.
take care
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Yogindra Kumar's  Response
hi kalpana
i hope u conceive soon
the medicines are right
go ahead with it and remember to have intercourse from day 10 to day 20 of your menses
all the best
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor