Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Menstrual cycle, Is this normal after removing an IUD ?

I recently had an IUD remove and had my menstrual cycle for 7 days. Five days later it has started again and heavier this time along with clotting. Is this normal after removing an IUD ?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  784
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

it would be a lot helpful if you would mention the name and the type of iud u used as certain IUD have such side effects but do contact an obstetrician if the bleeding is prolonged and heavy

Answered: Thu, 11 Feb 2010
  User's Response
hi, im 21 years old ever seen ive started ive always had irregular periods on and off but recently im having periods but too many having 4 periods in the last 7-8 week and its been simular since ive started the whole thing when i was 14 year old ive been on the morning after pill to regulate but nothing seems to work i and 9 3/4 stone put 1 and half stone on in the last 10 month
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor