Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Menopausal, cystic ovaries, thin uterine lining. Transvaginal ultrasound done. Do I need a biopsy?

I went through early menopause at 38. I am now 42 and while on vacation I bled for one week. I have been on Prempro for 3 years. I went to my OBGYN when I came back and she did a transvaginal ultrasoun. She said my uterine lining is thin and I have a cyst on my right ovary. I feel like she didn't do enough. I feel like she shouldve done a biopsy at least. I had cervical cancer removed at 24, endomitriosis burned and a fluid filled cyst removed when I was 28. Peri- menopause lasted for 10 years. I would be in and out of menopause for 6 months at a time until the age of 38.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear user
as per your trans vaginal usg report uterus lining is thin no hyperplasia . endometrial hyperplasia is indication of biopsy .

you should tell to your doctor about your previous history of cervical ca , than surely she would have think for biopsy .
in this case biopsy of cystic ovary should be done .

consult to your doctor again .

hope this will help u
dr neha
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor