Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Mennorrhagia, ovarian cyst, hypothyroidism, tuberculosis. Unable to conceive. Suggest?

hi,i am priyanka,i am having mennorrhagia since last 2 years and unable to concieve.firstly i have diagnosed as ovarian cyst ,for which i took complete course as advised by my doctor but still the problem persisted.then i was diagnosed with hypothyroidism ,for which again i completed my full cource treatment....but still the same complaints persisted. now my doctor prescribed pcr test and culture for tuberculosis ....cultures reports are still awaited but pcr came postive and my ultrasound didn t showed any tubal blockage or anything abnormal.Also i have history of tuberculosis 10 years back for which i took ATT for 9 complete i want to know that do i have tuberculosis can i be a mother again....?? also yesteday my blood b hcg came postive.....what does it means.....??can you please help....??? thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Priyanka,

First of all I would like to tell you that the positive blood b HCG means that you are pregnant.

You need to repeat the test after 48 hours to see the trend of increase in value and accordingly plan ultrasound scan for confirmation, localisation and viability of pregnancy.

Also, as you said, you were being treated for hypothyroidism, so I suppose that you are continuing with thyroid medication. If not, you need to recheck the TSH levels and consult doctor for the thyroid medication dosage.

You should also take folic acid.

Do not take stress about other things at present, now that b HCG is positive.

Hope this is helpful to you.

Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor