Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Meniscus tear in knee, pins and needles in fingers. Any advice?

Hey, I fell and got a mensicus tear in my left knee . Since then im on crutches because of a ligament aswell.since that day I lost feeling in my left hands small finger and half of my ring finger and that part of the palm aswell. The feeling has changed to pins and needles to the point of pain, the doctor took a xray of my neck and said one of the vertabraes have a little swelling around it but it should go away quick and cant be that bad. It has been a while now and I am 17 so cant just go to another doctor and our medical aid is depleted. I have to drink zytomyl which is a antidepressent of 20 mg daily ,4 * 30mg ritalin(generic methylphentidate), purbac,topiramate which is like epilum used to control intense migrain I hardly have ever since. Any advice please just as prove maybe even for my mom, it went from funny to realy cant handle. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
tingling sensation over small finger and half of ring finger is a sign of either a ulnar nerve ( peripheral nerve) injury or a C8 nerve root injury.
In your senario-
1) If your using a forearm crutches the stop using it as it can cause compression of the nerves.
2) check for neck pain, radiating pain or tenderness for any spinal abnormalty cause neurlogical symptoms.
3) see if u can feel any rubbery thickened structure behind ur elbow to feel for thickened nerve.
4)if u have wrist pain then it could be a nerve compression at the canal.
I would suggest u to see a neurologist before ignoring all these and in mean time avoid crutches.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor