Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Meniscal cyst in right knee, oblique tear, minimal tibial spine spurring, chondrocalcinosis in left knee. Suggestions?

Right Knee MRI showes the posterior horn and body of the medial meciscus are thicked and increased in signal. there is a horizontal cleaverage tear in the posterior horn and body of the medial meniscus . there is a lobulated meniscal cyst seen,adjacent to the body of the medial meniscus,which is tracing superiorly.measures 8x3x8 mm, there is a lobulated meniscal cyst seen,along the posterior aspect of the posterior horn measures11 x 5 x 3 mm, there is a 3mm area of mild focal thinning of the articular cartilage along the lateral patellar Left Knee MRI there is an oblique tear through the posterior horn of the medial meniscus with inferior surfacing. there is an associated 6mm posterior para-meniscal cyst. Xray Left Knee There is minimal tibial spine spurring and bery early chondrocalcinosis in keeping with degenerative disease
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

All the findings in the given description suggests a severe form of degenerative changes (wear and tear) in the knee joint.

Generally, treatment protocol depends on the age of the patient, physical demands of the patient and their expectations.

I don't think that conservative management will be of any help in this situation and propably you may need an arthroscopic intervention.

Consult an orthopedic surgeon for further management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor