Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Meningioma in right frontal lobe of brain, low vision, legally blind status. Treatment?

My boyfriend had a meningioma around the right frontal lobe of his brain and it was huge like 6 by 7 cms. And it has been close to two months since he had his surgery. He is fine with everything except his vision . His vision is so low that I think he would almost qualify for legally blind status now. Is there anything that you can recommend us to do to improve his vision?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Meningioma is a tumor of the meningeal sheaths of the optic nerve which causes diminution of vision. The treatment to prevent loss of vision is by preventing the optic nerve compression by treatment of the meningioma.
Tumorsare treated by surgical resection. Tumors where surgical resection is not possible are treated by radiotherapy.
I advcie you to consult your eye doctor or neurosurgeon for further management.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor