Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Meningioma, Radio surgery done. Advised craniotomy. How safe is it? recovery time?

Hello there!
I was diagnosed with a meningioma last 2008. I had the radiosurgery done last March 2009. MRI was done every 6 months for one year then every year with no significant changes but my MRI that was done this year recently last 2/21/2013 rebealed an enhancing mass at the left parafalcine vertex is slightly increased in size since the prior exam, measuring 3.5x3.5x2.1cm formerly 3.3x2.4x2.3 cm at a similar level. The mass has broad dural base, compatible with a meningioma. As previous, the mass appears heteregeneous in its superior aspect with GRE hypointensity suggesting a possible calcification. There is a stable degree of mild surrounding vasogenic edema. No new enhancing lesions are visualized.
I am waiting for a neurosurgeon consult. I was told the radiosurgery is ony a one time treatment. If craniotomy is the trreatment option for now, how dangerous the surgery can be? Are there major blood vessels involved in the location of the mass? How fast is the recovery after surgery and what are expected neurological deficits. Please advise, I'm really scared about the surgery. Thank you, appreciate your response.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
As you have told, you are suffering from a meningioma presently measuring 3.5x3.5x2.1cm which was earlier 3.3x2.4x2.3 cm in left parafalcine vertex location.
Coming to your specific question on surgery, any surgery to do with the head is not simple. However, in your condition (meningioma), most surgeries are safe with minimal associated complications.
Further, there are no major blood vessels in that part of the brain where the meningioma has formed. The recovery in your surgery will be real fast and you will be able to do almost every thing as you are doing now. Your doctor may give you few medicines immediately after the surgery.
Please consult a neurosurgeon and I am sure you will be cured soon.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor