Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Meniere's disease, vertigo attacks, done acupuncture. Side effects of Betasarc and Methylcobal?

Hi Dr Samuel. I suffer from Meniere s disease. It was terrible. I had vertigo attacks almost every day. After various treatments with ENT specialists, I resorted to traditional Chinese acupuncture . I do acupuncture once a week. I also take the normal medication that my doctor gave me - i.e. Betaserc and Vitamin B12 (Methycobal). I have been taking these medications together with acupuncture for nearly 5 months now. I do not experience any vertigo attacks ever since. My question to you - can I continue to take Betaserc and Methycobal for extended period of time? What are the side effects of these 2 drugs? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Wong,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
It is a great respite that you got a full relief from a disease that is a real challenge to manage.
The betahistine and methylcobalamine are absolutely safe drugs and can be continued for years together without long term effects. Some of the side effecte are mentioned below, note that they are not universal.
Betahistine side effects- Skin rashes, dizziness, insomnia. Gl disturbances, CNS disturbances. Headache. containdicated in asthma and peptic ulcers.
Methylcobalamine side effects- GIT upsets, nausea, vomiting, allergy.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor