Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Memory loss due to use of topamax

Can prolonged use of Topamax as an aid for migraine sufferers lead to permanent memory loss even after one stop using this medication ? I also use Imitrext 100mg plus fiorinol when and if I have migraines.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Memory loss with Topamax occurs frequently enought. Many patients get excellemnt anti migraine results from it. When one stops the medication, the memory loss side effect usually goes away. I hope this addresses your question.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Memory loss is not usually seen in most of the people. Is it really that significant in your case?

Answered: Fri, 19 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor