Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Melasma on forehead and nose. Used hydroquinone, Retin A and Depiwhite cream. Is Depiwhite okay?

Good morning I am 43 and I have melasma . Forehead , nose , mustache . It s superficial melasma.I have been using for 3 days hidrochinone 0.02 % and Retin A cream but I had allergic reaction on I stop it...I have been used Retin A but I have allergic reaction also..not so sever ..and now I am trying Depiwhite cream for twice per day...It s ok until now. Depiwhite is ok?Do you have any advice for me pls? Melanex Trio?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Possibly you developed the irritant reaction because of Retin A (tretinoin).
If it had been with hydroquinone, you would have developed the reaction with depiwhite also as it also contains hydroquinone.
If Depiwhite cream does not cause any problem, you can use it.
Strict avoidance of sun-exposure must be there.
I do not know the exact composition of melanex trio, but I have a strong belief that it also contains tretinoin. Just give a look to its contents and avoid it if tretinoin is one of its ingredients.
Its always better to take medication under doctor`s supervision, so whenever you get time, visit a dermatologist.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD

Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor