Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Melasma on forehead. Wants to use salicylic acid. Total hysterectomy done. Correct medication?

Will 6% salicylic acid get rid of melasma that is on my forehead and above eyebrows. Also, will discontinuing premarin ( I have been taking since June 2008 for HRT after I had a total hysterectomy with bilateral oophorectomy) help the melasma to go away. I can t aford expensive treatment for the melasma. Thank you for your answers.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i do not think melasma cures by salcylic acid is just a peeling agent .the best cost effective treatment for melasma is application of a-ret-hc along with moisteriser over the site at night time can cure it.if no response do chemical peels like glycolic acid creams or mandelic acid peels
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor