Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Melasma on face, have sun allergy. Is it safe to use meladerm?

my age is 28 iam suffering from melasama only in face especially in nose and cheeks are very dark this condition was there from my age of 14 .till know i tried various creams never worked out and i have sun allergy once i go out i immediately turn out very dark .afeter seeing many advertisement of meladerm. is it safe to use meladerm to my skin please help me ot get rid of this problem
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  750
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear priya..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
for Melasma.....medical therapy is not giving satisfactory results..,
So go for ...,
Skin lightening Skinlite cream..,
but contact period is very important..,
Demelanising procedure ...also give very good result..,
Finally LASER therapy gives excellent results..,
So good dermatologist and he can guide U correctly.,
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Mostaque Mahmud's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Melasma is a hyperpigmented skin lesion usually founds on face, has a hormonal influence and sun light is an aggravating factor.
I suggest you to do a WOOD's LAMP study of your face by a dermatologist. This will help both of you to take decision to choose a procedure Such as Chemical peeling and or Laser therapy.
I am not sure about the composition of "meladerm"
You can use Kligman's formula e. g. TRI-MELASIN cream/ Tri-Luma cream for your face..
But you should consult a dermtologist before taking any procedure/ changing drug.
With regards.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor