Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Melasma on cheek and nose. Taken hydroquinone. Any treatment other than laser?

i am 29 y old smriti i have melasma on my both cheks and nose with large pores on that since 8- 9 years. before this i used to have bad pimpls. i was put on OC PILLS and tretinoin. my condition worsend. plz help ihave used hydroquinone 4% for 4 months. melasma had decreased only to reappear. i dont want to get laser treatment as my skin has become very sensitive. is there anything else i can do?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Smriti. I dont know who put you on OC pills but was that before or after you had melasma. OC pills are hormonal derivatives & are commonly implicated in melasma patients'. Hydroquinone can be a double edged sword if one develops an allergy to it. I would be happy to recommend a laser surgeon/dermatologist or cosmetologist to you if you tell me which region or part of the world you hail from. Should you wish to contact me, you may do so using the 'ask-a-doctor' portal on this site at any time & do remember to try upload a clear close up photograph of the lesions. P.S. do use a good quality non-comedogenic sunscreen in the interim. Cheers & Good luck!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor