Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Medullary kidney disease, nephrocalcinosis, High BP. Nausea, fainting vision, weakness. Taking Hydrochlorothiazide. Family history of heart disease. Reason?

I woke up in the middle of the night to get a drink of water. I was overcome by a sudden wave of nausea and my vision began to gray out. As I felt my way back to the bedroom, it became difficult to walk....feet felt like lead. After a few minutes it all passed, but I was left feeling rather weak. I m a 42 year old female with high blood pressure. I currently take lisinopril . I have medullary kidney disease and nephrocalsinosis. Kidneys function is okay, but I take hydrochlorothiazide as a precaution against kidney stones . Heart disease is an issue in my family, as well as stroke.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello young lady, welcome to HCM. Medullary cystic kidney disease can run in families. The same can predispose you to have hypertension at an earlier stage. This inturn predisposes you to heart disease. Your acute symptoms were probably related to extremely high BP at that time. You will need a thorough assessment by a cardiologist.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor