Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Medline endometrial thickness and dominant follicle is seen in right ovary

ei m 30 yrs old last month i had gone for sonography of abdomen and pelvic in which endometrial echo is seen in midline and measures 5mm in thickness & a 14mm dominent follicle is seen in right ovary what does it means . & also my periods are very light only spotting occurs i want to know is there anything serious
Asked On : Wed, 31 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Please provide details about your periods. How many days is it usually for. Since when did it change. You have probably gotten this scan a few days after your periods have stopped. The thickness of the uterus inner lining is quite normal and there is a follicle which will ovulate soon when it becomes around 20mm. You need to get your Thyroid hormones checked if your periods are irregular. Also get LH/FSH ratio done. From the scan nothing is confirmatory of any problem as yet. It would be better to get further investigated ti rule out PCOD and Thyroid problems.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor