Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Medicine for stomach pain and acidity

I am suffering from severe stomachache already i have acidity problem it is worst frm twodays iam taking pantop40 daily inthe morning
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Pantoprazole is an irreversible proton pump inhibitor used in the treatment of peptic ulcer or hyperacidity. It is very effective as it blocks the acid production by 90%. This drug results in prolonged acid suppression ie., up to 48 hours. But it needs some time for full action & maximum suppression is seen only after 2 to 5 days of therapy. Hence not suitable for acute therapy(immediate action). So for immediate relief of pain due to hyperacidity, Famotidine, a H2 receptor antagonist in the dose of 20mg two times a day for two days should be taken along with pantoprazole. After two days pantaprazole alone should be continued for a period of 4 weeks.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor