Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Medicine for irritation on ribcage and fatty liver? Is evion400 good for people with migraines?

Q1). Is evion400 good for people with migrains.(WIFE) FOR SELF.Q2).I get an irritation on my right front ribcage ,iam also diagnised for fatty liver but the irritation begins only if i have monosodium based meats,soups,rich deserts is it normal or should i abstain and correct the promblem with medication and what sort of medication will sort the irritation and fatty liver currently use nexium 40.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned

Thanks for writing to us.

The medicines prescribed for migraine include Analgesics or pain relievers/Sympatholytics or Atenolol -Beta blockers group/Phenothiazines-Flunarizine/Ergot alkaloids sold as Vasograine/Migranil etc.

Find out the cause of Migraine by doing special investigations such as CT-Brain/MRI Brain and a complete work up by a neurologist.Vitamin E in Evion acts as an antoxidant. In what way it is helpful to reduce migraine is debatable. In one clinical study, the severity of migraine in pregnancy was reduced with people on Vit E compared to people on placebo.

Fatty liver is caused by deposition of lipids inside hepatocytes and the same occurs in Obesity//Alcoholism//Diabetes//Hypothyroidism//Hereditary Dyslipedemias.

On controlling //curing the causative factor, the lipid deposition disappears and fatty liver will get relieved by itself.Therefore kindly concentrate on finding out the root cause of fatty Liver.

In addition., avoid alcohol.,direct fat in diet.,life style modification and daily excercise will reduce the Fatty Liver .,
Stop using Monosodium Glutamate contaning food to prevent the pain in right ribcage./Liver Capsular Pain.

wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,


Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor