Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Medication for gout?

Hi, I am suffering from gout. I don t take any medicines unless there is a gout attack. I try to control with diet and exercise. I am visiting USA and kind of feel an gout attack is starting. I have zyclocin, fabutaz40. Can I take these along with Advil as pain killer?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear sir i understand your concern.if you are confident that acute gout attack is starting kindly dont take fabutaz 40 as it will increase the chance of acute attack.tab fabutaz i s a good drug but not during acute attack.take pain killer take advise of your doctor and consider using tab colchicine. your doctor will explain you how to use and frequency of taking this drug....regards
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.