Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Medication for CMV and Rubella?

hello doctor,
i checked torch test after miscarriage and found cmv-igg positive igm negative and rubella igg positive and igm negative. and tsh is high and t3,t4 are normal.
doctor gave me medicine for tsh. i checked t3,t4 and tsh after one month and found t3 and t4 are high but tsh is normal.
is there any medicine for cmv and rubella ?
what can i do pls reply me as soon as possible
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

1) There are currently four antiviral drugs licensed for the treatment of CMV infections: ganciclovir (GCV), valganciclovir (VGCV), foscarnet (FOS), and cidofovir (CDV). The role of these agents has evolved from the treatment of disease to include prevention of CMV infection.

2) There is no specific antiviral therapy for rubella; basic treatment consists of supportive care. Only vaccination.

Thanks, Hope it helps.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor