Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Medically managed miscarriage. Ultrasound shows clot and placenta. Positive pregnancy test. Treatment?

Hi, I had a missed miscarriage when i had my 12 week scan 2 weeks ago and had a medically managed miscarriage. I had my rescan yesterday to see if all had cleared but there was 8.8mm of clot/ placenta left and the dr. said I won t need a d&c it should clear through my system naturally. I took a pregnancy test hoping it would read negative to know my body was getting back to normal but it still came up pregnant. How long can it take for my HGC level to go to 0 and the pregnancy to pass enough for me to have a period and ovulate again? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi Glwood84,
Relax! Yes this bit will clear out of the uterus naturally and there is no need to do a D&C.
Pregnancy test will continue to show positive till a few weeks after the miscarriage. There was no need to have done it. Unnecessary investigations lead to more investigations. I would suggest that you get a Serum bHCG levels done. If high, repeat in 3-4 days. It should show declining trend. If not, get in touch with your doctor. Even blood levels may remain high upto 4 weeks after a miscarriage but they should show declining trend.
Your period is expected about 4 weeks after the miscarriage but use contraception till you get your next period to avoid unexpected conception and thereby confusing your issues.
Hope this solves your query.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor