Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Medical test done, high SGPT value, took silymarin capsule 250mg, drink C2 green tea. Heeling time?

Hi Doctor's. I am Jonathan, 25year old,male. I took medical exam last Monday and the result was normal except my SGPT. My SGPT value is 58 which is my doctor said it is high. They said the normal SGPT is 0-40. It is possible that it will be normalize within 1 week? I took silymarin capsule 250mg, 3x a day and I drink C2 green tea. Hope you can help me on that. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jonathan,

Usually, to get the desired result it would need 1 month or more. 1 week is to earlier to normalize; however, within 1 week can see if the treatment you are taking is doing any effect or not.

I understand you want a fast recovery, but please let time to your body to cleanse itself. Living and eating healthy and taking the meds you are already taking would give improvements.

Hope fast recovery!
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor