Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Medical test done. Diagnosed fibroid in uterus. Will it be dangerous to get pregnant?

hie i got this diagnosis Examination : Pelvis Prov Diag: R/O Fibroid Date : 24/12/12 Slightly bulky, non gravid (10.8 x 5.1 cm) uterus noted with heterogenous echotexture Noted is a 2.8 cm x 2.0 cm fibroid in the anterior myometrium Normal endometrium lining Both ovaries appear normal in size, shape and echotexture No adnexal masses seen No free liquid in POD Urinary bladder is normal and contains clear urine Comment Fibroid uterus .Is it dangerous have been trying to get preggo for the past yr.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have fibroid in anterior myometrium of your uterine wall which is of considerable size and was diagnosed about ten months back, are you having frequent bleeding off n on , if yes than it is not advisable to you to conceive at this stage, better you go for treatment of Fibroid to be removed first and consult your gynecologist for better advise and treatment by surgical intervention and right line of your treatment and having child in future.Hope you will find good solution by my advice and be safe and take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor