Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion, reddish discharge, fetal parts still remain. Prescribed zytotec medication. Safe to take?

hello, i am 36 years.. got aborted pregnancy for 26-30 days by surgery.. but as suggested by the doctor after 15 days again i did since some particulars were still not fully evacuated... little reddish discharge i noticed and again i consulted with doctor who told still little parts are present, suggested medicine ZYTOTEC 200 (10 tabs).... please sugest
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
from your history it is evident that you have incomplete abortion. the retained tissues causes bleeding. so, these are to be again evacuated.,
in my opinion, go for a surgical removal of the material by doing dnc .
and one more thing send the material for histopathology examination and do a beta hog level estimation of blood.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor