Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion, no nausea, no breast tenderness, lump in abdomen. Positive pregnancy test. Cause of concern?

hi doc, i had a medical abortion done at home because abortion is illegal in my country.i discovered i was 6 weeks pregnant on the 26th of july.27th july i took the the abortion pills and i think i passed out the concern is my period has not yet returned since. pregnancy test stil says nausea and breast soreness has disappeared and i feel normal again but there is an unusual bump in my lower abdomen which comes and i need to be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
One definite and common side effect of the medical abortion is incomplete abortion.
So, you have still some products. Positive pregnancy test indicates chance of ectopic pregnancy also.
So, first do an USG scan of whole abdomen.
The retained products must have to be evacuated manually, not mediclly. so you have to consult a gynaecologist.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor