Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion, no bleeding, abdominal and back pain. Taken injection, vaginal medication. Treatment?

i m a patient from who started her abortion from injection and today doctor gave tablets at 1:05 pm and after that had two times lactrine or rather loose motion , then she told to insert 4 tablets from vagina and that also i did but still i m not bleeding altough i have pain in abdomen and back. what to do i m very nervous. please help me out doctor. thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM , I am Dr. Das .
You didn't tell us when you took the injection . After taking the injection, the completion of abortion takes about 72 hrs. So, first wait for 72 hrs. If then bleeding does not start go for manual dilation and evacuation. Even if huge bleeding occurs which is common in medical termination of pregnancy, go for manual abortion . So, be cautious.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor