Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion due to abnormlity in foetus, placenta removed, ultrasound shows bulky retroverted utrerus and endometrial cavity distended with hetrogenous echoes, in keeping with blood products, both ovaries are seen. Complications for pregnancy?

I am 32 years old, i had a medical abortion at 16 weeks gestation due to abnormality in fetus and also had the placenta been surgically removed with minor bleeding after ward but 12 days following the producer and after altrasound showing bulky retroverted utrerus and endometrial cavity distended with hetrogenous echoes, in keeping with blood products, both ovaries are seen. I want to have another baby and worried those complication will affect resuming the period. I am under strong anti biotic now. what are the things to do and to look for?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi There,

Well your ultrasound report suggests that you might have some products of the pregnancy which have been left behind in the endometrial cavity. Does the report mention anything about vascularity within the endometrial cavity.
If you are still bleeding then please repeat an ultrasonogram after 1 week. If it still shows heteroechoic content with vascularity then You will have to undergo another Dilatation and evacuation procedure to remove these products of conception.
This is important from a future pregnancy point of view as we don't want retained products of conception to be left behind in the uterus for a long time.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor