Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Meaning of empty gestational sac, possibility of foetus later ?

I had an IUI done on march 23, 2012. Had positive blood work and HCG levels went from 100 at 4 weeks to over 1500 4 days later. I am 7 weeks and I went in to have transvaginal ultrasound yesterday to see a heartbeat . Only thing my doctor could see was an empty gestational sac . He called it a missed abortion. I m struggling with this deeply and wondered if he could be wrong? Is it common to see the fetus later? I m scared and can t sleep because it s taken us 3 1/2 years to concieve. Can someone help me or give me hope?
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
please ,do not loose heart .
face the situation boldly and follow advice of doctor
by 7 wks a foetal body is formed and heart beat is seen in usg .
empty gest sac is not normal .
for your satisfaction ,you can wait till you develop some complains like pain bleeding etc.
if no complains go for another u s g and see the result .If by chance the earler finding was wrong foetus should be seen by this time .If not go for cleaning up.
one thing is good in this that you are fertile and can conceive again .
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor