Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Masturbation habit. Withdrawal leads to stress, sleeplessness, shivering. Why?

Hi, I am 25 years old guy. I had a bad habit since my childhood of masturbating. I used to do unknowingly but it has become my habit now. I cannot sleep before doing the masturbation in the bed. I feel very stressed and dont get sleep until I do that. I want to stop this now because I feel very week from inside and my body is very fat. I dont have confidence and feel very down infront of others. I starts shivering in the mass. I want to be normal now. For few days I have joined gym and taking revital . Please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are a young otherwise healthy male and have habit of masturbation. First of all just to reassure and psychoeducate you I would like to tell you that Masturbation is not a bad habit. It is done by most of people at any time of their life. Masturbation don't cause loss of power or weakness. It has nothing to with decreased sexual power in future. It is totally a healthy practice. If you are feeling inferior due to this and lost confidence then you should try to relax yourself. Relaxation can be done by Deep Breathing Exercises or Progressive Muscle Relaxation Techniques. These will help to boost your confidence. Its good that you have started hitting gym. Continue doing that and don't feel inferior theres nothing wrong with masturbation and you are absolutely healthy.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. Masturbation is a normal practise at some stage of life or other with no health consequences absolutely. However, you seem to be in a state of compulsive masturbation which is pathological in itself though it has no health consequences. I would suggest you meet a psychiatrist for an evaluation. The compulsive component can be addressed by medication like SSRIs or psychotherapy techniques like CBT/Cognitive behavioural therapy.
Distraction techniques like gymming are fine. I would also suggest meditation and breathing relaxation exercises. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor