Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Masturbation habit. Have slow release of sperms, reduction in testicle, scrotum , penis. Had Xray. Help?

I would say I'm a healthy 23 year old male, I don't smoke, drink, or do any kinds of drugs but, I mentally wasn't aware of the severity of carefully monitoring my health or exercising regularly. I graduated high school four years ago, in the span of time I pretty much ate anything and was rarily active and masturbated randomly. I'm pretty much an apathetic person so thugs usually do warrant concern for me so when I experience a gradual low relase in sperm, scrotum pain, acute anal pain but no blood in stool I ignored it. My symthoms pretty much when away for a long time but a week from today I noticed a sudden decrease in penis/scrotum/testicle size, alarmed I finally went to an urologist but w/out blood work and x-ray of my stomach he could only do a Paliminary exam. He cloud only tell me it was probably my testosterone level but with blood work he could make a better assortment. Luckily I finally got it done and now is the scan for next Tuesday. What I really want to ask if my my penis/testicles shrink, if it is a result of my testosterone level, will taking testosterone therapy help restore the size?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand you are having problems with your sexual health. I hope to relieve you anxiety once and for all by telling you that the side of your penis/testicles do not shrink, whatever the level of your testosterone is. You just need medication to help increase the level of hormones if it is deficient and you are on the path to recovery. The testosterone levels also vary with mood and emotions and time of the day and many a time results are not credible. However getting supplements with definitely increase your masculinity. It will also help to know that regular injections or medications of steroids can make you impotent. So it is a fine balance. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

when we feel like hungry, we eat, when we feel like thirsty, we drink water. Similarly when we have urge for sex (before marriage) masturbation is healthier option than going for premarital sex where so many risks are there.
In a person aged 23 years, testosterone exhaustion is not common. So you need not worry.

Human penis even in flaccid stage has a tendency for shrink according to climate or when you are inside water for a long time. Similarly scrotum also will raise up and appears shrunken. When it got stimulated it will attain normal size. There is nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor