Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Masturbation and its side effects

i have many doubts about masturbation . does masturbation lower the cholesterol levels in body? is masturbation harmful? doing it several times harms us? doing in earlier ages causes any harm? doing regularly causes any impotency? any STD diseases harm? starting it in earlier ages effects the penis growth (size, length,width)? . i need all about it. plz do reply. thank u
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
I just answered a similar question about masturbation. Masturbation is completely harmless. It can only be a problem if done too frequently (multiple times a day) or far too violently. Increased frequency or intensity of masturbation can cause damage to the skin and tissue of the penis and scrotum if a man is not careful and is too abusive of his own body during this activity. If normal caution is observed and one listens to the messages one's body sends, then masturbation is a pleasurable release of physical and mental tension that has no negative physiological consequences. As for STDs, masturbation does not cause them unless another person is directly involved with the activity. Oral, anal and vaginal sex can of course lead to STDs of various kinds, but when done alone, masturbation is an activity that is not associated with those problems. Impotency is not caused by masturbation; however, excessive ejaculation can certainly lower sperm counts, though not permanently. If one is trying to get a female partner pregnant, frequent masturbation should be avoided and ejaculation limited to every few days during a woman's fertile time of the month. This helps to build up sperm counts for attempts at pregnancy. Consult your doctor for more information and do be well. I hope this answer helped you!
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor