Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Mastoid surgery, infection, hearing is normal

Ive been told i need a mastoid surgery to remove the infection but i dont think the infection is there any more as my hearing us fine what shall i do
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Go for x ray msatoid sinus and confirm that there is mucous or pus is collected.

If there is full hazziness in the mastoid sinus then you have to go for surgery,

Go for antibiotic medicines and balm or vicks hot water inhalation.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor