Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mastectomy done for breast cancer. Reconstruction surgery made breast look reddish with rashes. What can be done?

I had breast cancer june 2008 mastomy was done with full removal of breast and nipple did ok with expanders implants but reconstrution of nipple first went bad that was done by cutting and three flap bring tissue up to form in three days turned black and evevently fell off took months for it to close uo but tissue under skin didnt fill in and skin feels plastic just went thru second attempt took part of ear lobe incision busted open on day 3 breast turned red broke out in rash and top of nipple turned black 2weeks later black scape fell off had some nipple left looked health 1 week later it went in but is pink what is goig on
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
probably a foreign body reaction took place . flap necrosis may be the result. it also happen due to post operative infection and delayed take of graft. this is absolutely surgical complication not anyway related with your malignancy. you should better consult a cosmetic surgeon.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Sorry to hear about your condition. Reconstruction after mastectomy is associated with certain complications and it seems that you are suffering from those. The nipple reconstruction which was carried out must have necrosed due to less blood supply and the problem would have got aggrevated due to infection. Did you receive radiotherapy after surgery as well? Sometimes radiotherapy reduces the blood supply to the flaps and can lead to such complications.
You should consult your breast surgeon and plastic surgeon for these problems. If the flap is not functioning properly, you can discuss tattooing of the nipple..something which is associated with less complications.
Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor