Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Mastectomy done. Biopsy report confirming Infiltrating Duct cell carcinoma. No lymph nodes involved. Is chemotherapy needed?

my mother has left breast mastectomy recently and biopsy report confirmed as Infiltrating Duct Cell carcinoma and it is PT2 with no lymph node involvement all the 12nodes are negative. So please confirm whether my mother need further chemotherapy or not. Because my mother age is 50years and she is very weak. And I think she cannot bare the side effects of chemo. so, please give me any suggestions on this..?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Yes your mother needs chemotherapy. But it is true that the side effects of chemotherapy is very bad.
So, the decision is in your hand. From medical point of view it is necessary to give chemotherapy to confirm total eradication.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor