Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Mastectomy and transflap reconstrucion, hip replacement, gall bladder removed. Suffering from tight abdomen, bloating, inflammation and constipation. Does the CT scan show adhesions from the mesh and does this cause inflammation?

HI. My name is Janice and in 2007 I had a double mastectomy and transflap reconstrucion all at the same time, it was a 11 hours. I have alway had very tight feeling in my abdomin, and bloating , just this year I had to have a hip replacement and also had my gallbladder out, they were 8 months apart. Since the hip surgery I have struggled with hard spams in my abdomin and terrible bloating and constipation which they blame on IBS , but I feel it is were the mesh is in the abdomin. I am always sore through the abdomin like inflamation. it is always hurting and pulling feeling. I have had an upper GI colonoscopy, and just had a CT scan. Will the CT scan show up if I have adhesions from the mesh in my abdomin. Can this cause inflammation?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The adhesions after the surgery can cause the pain and inflammation like you are having. CT scan will be able to detect any major problems in the abdomen.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 13 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor