Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Massive stroke, on respirator, unconscious, CT scan showed infarction on 3/4 brain, scheduled for tracheostomy. Survival chances?

My mother in law was unconscious since Thursday. . Almost 6 days now. She had massive stroke according to the doctors. Comatose with respirator. . Ct scan taken only yesterday, and the result almost 3/4 of the brain has infarction . Doctors said after two weeks, they will do tracheostomy depending on the decisions of the family. What are the chances of survival.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  515
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,
With such a large stroke, coma for 6 days and on ventillator - the chances of survival are very low. I presume she is elderly lady and in that case survival chances are still low. Even if she survives with medical and nursing support, she will need it life long. She may not gain much functional independence and will have to be cared for life long.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V.S.Maan's  Response
HI
¾ INFARCTION OF BRAIN IS A MASSIVE INFARCTION ,
PROGNOSIS DEPADNS ON THE CONDITION OF PATIENT, COMORBIDITES , MIDLINE SHIFT IN CT SCAN GCS OF PATIENT , PUPILLARY REACTION , AND RESPONSE OF PATIENT TO TREATMENT ,
4 TO 5 DAYS AFTER INFARCTION BRAIN SWELLING OCCURS , IF NOT CONTROLS BY MEDICATION THEN LIFE SAVING SURGICAL OPTION CAN BE TAKEN ,
FIRST 4 TO 7 DAYS ARE VERRY CRUSIAL FOR PROGNOSIS , AFTER THIS PARIOD CHANCES OF BRAIN EDEMA MINIMISED , AS YOU WROTE SHE IS UNCONSCIOUS 6 DAYS AND ON VENTILATOR THE CRUSIAL PERIOD IS PASSED , KNOW SHE SHOULD STABALISE AFTER THAT TRACHIOSTOMY CAN BE DONE AND SHE WILL HOPEFULLY COME OUT FROM THE VENTILATOR , NEXT PHYSIOTHERAPY AND MEDICATION, SPEECH THERAPY ( IF SPEECH CENTER IN AFFACTED WHICH PRESENT IN LEFT SIDE BRAIN IN RIGHT HANDED PERSIONS)
GOOD LUCK
DR VS MAAN


Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
Dear Friend ,
It would be more infor mative if u could send CT images, chances of recovery are generally low with such large infarcts .
Regards
Dr vineet
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor