Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Mass attached to the testes. No pain. Should I see a urologist?

Hello, I have a small mass attached to the bottom (not back, like the bottom pole) of my both testes. I went to see a doctor 8 months ago, he did ultrasound and said everything is allright, but after all the time the mass is still there, and now maybe I m just imagining it, but I think it s gotten very slightly bigger. it s sort of hanging freely from the testis, but I can t separate it, it doesn t hurt and is mostly soft with amorphous shape. I m thinking about seeing an urologist again
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query.
It is better to recheck even though the previous scan is normal, especially because it has enlarged in size.
It will most probably be a cyst or hydrocele.
Best regards
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor