Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Married since 2 yrs, trying to concieve. Can siphene and folic acid be taken without prescription ?

hai doctor, I am 26 yr old.i got married 2 yrs.I want to conceive.i consult doctor last month(5-12-2012)second day of period.she precribed siphene for 5 days and follic acid for 4 weeks.but i am not pregnant now.this month during period i can t consult the doctor. can I take siphene ,and follic acid medicine without her prescription on 2nd day of the period.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for posting your query.

Siphene is clomiphene which is used to induced ovulation (liberation of ovum from the ovary) in infertile patient.
It is started on the first day of the cycle and is continued for 5 days.
Folic acid is a vitamin, it also used for infertility.
You can continue folic acid without consulting your Doctor,however you have to take siphene under the supervision of Doctor.
Hope I answered your question
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor